Staff

'Education is the most powerful weapon which you can use to change the world.' - Nelson Mandela
Cowan House > Staff

Management

  • Derek Braans

    Derek Braans

    Headmaster
    head@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Dorian Larter

    Dorian Larter

    Deputy Head & Head of Boarding
    deputyhead@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Julie Meiklejohn

    Julie Meiklejohn

    Senior Primary HOD & Grade 5 Teacher
    julie.meiklejohn@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Mrs Chandre de Jager

    Chandré de Jager

    Junior Primary HOD & Grade 2 Teacher
    Chandre.deJager@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Kerry Taylor

    Kerry Taylor

    Pre Primary HOD & Grade R Teacher
    kerry.taylor@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Beate Horrell

    Beate Horrell

    Business Manager
    beate.horrell@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Craig Hoyer

    Head of Sport
    sport@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Tracey Wood

    Tracey Wood

    Head of Marketing
    marketing@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Jean Allen

    HR Manager
    hr@cowanhouse.co.za

Senior Primary

  • Julie Meiklejohn

    Julie Meiklejohn

    Senior Primary HOD & Grade 5 Teacher
    julie.meiklejohn@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Emma Barnes

    Emma Barnes

    Grade 7 & Specialist Science Teacher
  • Rory Randall

    Rory Randall

    Grade 7 & Specialist History Teacher
  • Keith Fairweather

    Keith Fairweather

    Grade 6 Locum Teacher
  • Lynette Tiaden

    Lynette Tiaden

    Grade 6 & Specialist Maths Teacher
  • Shea Baxter

    Shea Baxter

    Grade 5 Teacher
  • Karen Abrahams

    Karen Abrahams

    Grade 4 Teacher
  • Angela Kramer

    Grade 4 Locum Teacher
  • Emma Erasmus

    Specialist Design & Technology, and Learning Support Teacher

Junior Primary

  • Mrs Chandre de Jager

    Chandré de Jager

    Junior Primary HOD & Grade 2 Teacher
    Chandre.deJager@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Hannah Gardiner

    Hannah Gardiner

    Grade 3 Teacher
  • Taryn Nel

    Taryn Nel

    Grade 3 Teacher
  • Meg Hutton

    Meg Hutton

    Grade 2 Teacher
  • Debra le Voy

    Debra le Voy

    Grade 1 Teacher
  • Meghan Walker

    Meghan Walker

    Grade 1 Teacher
  • Elma Dammann

    HOD Music
    music@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Sally Evans

    Media Centre & Specialist French Teacher
  • Sally Hallowes

    IT Teacher

Pre Primary

  • Kerry Taylor

    Kerry Taylor

    Pre Primary HOD & Grade R Teacher
    kerry.taylor@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Adele Butler

    Adele Butler

    Grade R Teacher
  • Mrs Kim Harvey

    Kim Harvey

    Grade RR Teacher
  • Miss Lauren Hoaston

    Lauren Houtson

    Grade RR Teacher
  • Mrs Robyn Wicks

    Robyn Wicks

    Grade RR Teacher
  • Mrs Sandie Yeoman

    Sandie Yeoman

    Grade RRR Teacher
  • Elma Dammann

    HOD Music
    music@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Sally Evans

    Media Centre & Specialist French Teacher
  • Nomathemba Mnikathi

    Pre Primary & Aftercare Assistant

Sports Department

  • Craig Hoyer

    Head of Sport
    sport@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Heather Baguley

    Heather Baguley

    Sports Co-ordinator
  • Thato de Lisle

    Boys Boarding and Sports Department Intern
  • Tamzyn Louw

    Sports Department and Media Centre Intern
  • Jordan Kramer

    Boys Boarding and Sports Department Intern

Boarding

  • Dorian Larter

    Dorian Larter

    Deputy Head & Head of Boarding
    deputyhead@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Stephanie Lee

    Boarding House Mother
    girlsboarding@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Thato de Lisle

    Boys Boarding and Sports Department Intern
  • Jordan Cooper

    Girls Boarding and Junior Primary Intern
  • Martin Bloy

    Boys Boarding and Senior Primary Intern
  • Jared Drewett

    Boys Boarding and Senior Primary Intern
  • Sarah Grenfell

    Girls Boarding and Senior Primary Intern
  • Jordan Kramer

    Boys Boarding and Sports Department Intern
  • Natasha Le Roux

    Girls Boarding and Pupil Facilitator
  • Aphiwe Mthalane

    Boys Boarding House Master and Senior Primary Intern
  • Merissa O’Reilly

    Girls Boarding and Senior Primary Intern
  • Selby Shongwe

    Boys Boarding and Junior Primary Intern
  • Simone van der Merwe

    Girls Boarding and Pupil Facilitator

Support

  • Tracey Wood

    Tracey Wood

    Head of Marketing
    marketing@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Jean Allen

    HR Manager
    hr@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Neil Akal

    Estate Manager
    estatemanager@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Colleen Cook

    Headmaster's PA
    info@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Melanie Drysdale

    Library Assistant
  • Cheryl Govindsamy

    Accounts Assistant
    accounts@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Bru-Anne Holder

    Admissions Officer & Admin Assistant
    office@cowanhouse.co.za
  • Camyron Meyer

    IT Assistant
  • Thabile Nxumalo

    Receptionist
    admin@cowanhouse.co.za

Learning Support

Tammy Raw

Head of Learning Support and Remedial Therapist

Kerryn Bullough

Remedial Therapist (Independent)

Emma Erasmus

Specialist Design & Technology, and Learning Support Teacher

Additional Learning Support Specialists

Speech & Language Therapists
Remedial Therapists
  • Petro Fowler (Grade RR to Grade 2 Speech & Language Specialist Teacher at Cowan House, and part time practice).  Email: petrofowler@gmail.com  Tel:  073 755 0920
  • Ilana Botha (Part time practice at Cowan House).  Email: ilanabothaslt@gmail.com  Tel: 083 621 6873
  • Nicole Strubel (Part time practice at Cowan House).  Email: contactnjspeech.co.za  Tel: 033 330 3966
  • Mrs Janet Anderson (Part time practice at Cowan House).  Email: janeta@vodamail.com  Tel: 082 379 1740

We would love for you to visit us.

Let us know what day and time would best suit you.
Cowan House

11 Dennis Shepstone Drive, Hilton, 3245, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.

033 343 3261

info@cowanhouse.co.za